Schedule

2023 Florida Shindig Schedule

You can stay Sunday, January 22 through Sunday, January 29– a full week! Or stay just a couple of days. Day passes are available! You don’t have to stay at the camp. Eat at the camp or bring your own food!

NOTE: While all activities and speakers are optional, we encourage you and your family to attend the morning Worship service and speakers until lunch.

Questions: Call or text 352-258-4606 (Kathy) or call the Oxendine home at 352-591-4573 (Eastern Time Zone).

Map of Lake Swan Camp


logo_white_background

Sunday, January 22, 2023

3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.– Check in (Fireside Room)
Pick up room keys, sign-up for special activities, fellowship, photos

3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.– Exhibitors (Fireside Room)

6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Dinner (Dining Room)
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Pot-luck Dinner (LakeView Lodge Conference Room)

7:15 p.m. to 8:15 p.m.– Welcome & Worship  (Graham Chapel)
EMCEES: Butch & Kathy Oxendine
MUSIC: The Crossroads Bible Church singers

Evening Fellowship & Fun
8:15 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.

8:15 p.m. until ? — “Family Speed Dating” (get to know other families!), Mark Johnson (Graham Chapel)

8:15 p.m. until ?– “Singles Social,” TBA (Graham Cafeteria)

Camp Fire & Singing
(Bonfire area)
Sports: Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, tether ball (fields & courts)
Cards, board games (Dining Room) Bring games with you!
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Monday, January 23, 2023

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Dining Room)
8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan

8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.– Exhibitors (Fireside Room)

9:00 a.m. to 9:20 a.m.– Worship Service (Graham Chapel)
EMCEE: Butch & Kathy Oxendine
MUSIC:
TBA

Speakers
9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.– “TBA,” TBA (Graham Chapel)

10:45 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.– “TBA,” TBA (Graham Chapel)

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Dining Room)
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in camp meal plan

2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.– “Memorable Moments: A time of getting to know you, with questions, games, and devotional time in God’s Word” (for the ladies), Laurie Sauls, Heather Waldvogel (Graham Chapel)

Afternoon Fellowship & Fun
1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Sports: Start your own game or jump in with an organized activity
Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, Ultimate Frisbee, tether ball, softball, soccer, whiffle ball (fields & courts)

1:15 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.– Tykes T-Ball (whiffle ball, kickball) led by the Oxen Bros, Coaches Adam, Andrew, and Luke Oxendine (Field)
Recommended for children under 10

Cards, board games (Dining Room)
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Water Activities
2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Water activities (weather permitting)
Swimming, water trampoline, water slide, ski-boat, canoes

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Snack Shack open
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Dinner (Dining Room)
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Pot-luck Dinner (LakeView Lodge Conference Room)

7:30 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.– “Florida Shindig’s Got Talent” (Graham Chapel)  shindig talent show
All ages welcome! Skits, music, comedy, etc. And there will be prizes! Deadline to enter January 15, 2023. You’ll perform in the in the order in which your entry request was received. Please contact Grace Leid @ graceleid1973@gmail.com for more details!

9:00 p.m. until ?– Singles Social, TBA (Graham Chapel)

Evening Fellowship & Fun
9:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.

Camp Fire & Singing (Bonfire area)
Sports: Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, tether ball (fields & courts)
Cards, board games (Dining Room) Bring games with you!
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Tuesday, January 24, 2023

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Dining Room)
8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan
8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.– Exhibitors (Fireside Room)
9:00 a.m. to 9:20 a.m.– Worship Service (Graham Chapel)
Emcee: TBA
MUSIC: Florida Shindig Choir (sign up at registration desk)

Speakers
9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.– “TBA,” TBA (Graham Chapel)

10:45 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.– TBA,” TBA (Graham Chapel)
10:45 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.– “TBA” (Graham Chapel meeting room)

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Dining Room)
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan

1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.– TBA (Graham Chapel)

2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.– “Memorable Moments: A time of getting to know you, with questions, games, and devotional time in God’s Word” (for the ladies), Laurie Sauls, Heather Waldvogel (Graham Chapel)

Afternoon Fellowship & Fun
1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.— Archery (sign up during registration)

Sports: Start your own game or jump in with an organized activity
Basketball, soccer, kickball, volleyball, human Foosball, Ultimate Frisbee, tether ball, softball, soccer, wiffle ball (fields & courts)

1:15 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.– Tykes T-Ball (whiffle ball, kickball) led by the Oxen Bros, Coaches Adam, Andrew, and Luke Oxendine (Field)
Recommended for children under 10

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Softball, TBA (Field)

Cards, board games (Dining Room)
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Water Activities
2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Water activities (swimming, water trampoline, water slide, ski-boat, canoes) NOTE: Weather permitting

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Snack Shack open

6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Dinner (Dining Room)
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Pot-luck Dinner (LakeView Lodge Conference Room)

Evening Fellowship & Fun

7:30 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.– Family Contra Dance: $20 per family/$7 singles which pays live caller (TBA) & TBA (Graham Chapel)

Family “Drive-in” Movie! Runner from Ravenshead (Dining Room deck area)

Camp Fire & Singing (Bonfire area)
Sports:
Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, tether ball (fields & courts)
Cards, board games (Dining Room) Bring games with you!
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Wednesday, January 25, 2023

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Dining Room)
8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan
9:00 a.m. to 9:20 a.m.– Worship Service (Graham Chapel)
Emcee: TBA
MUSIC:
The Shepherds

Speakers
9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.– TBA (Graham Chapel)

10:45 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.– “TBA,” TBA (Graham Chapel)

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Dining Room)
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan

1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.– TBA (Graham Chapel)

2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.– “Memorable Moments: A time of getting to know you, with questions, games, and devotional time in God’s Word” (for the ladies), Laurie Sauls, Heather Waldvogel (Graham Chapel)

Afternoon Fellowship & Fun
1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.– Archery (sign up during registration)

Sports: Start your own game or jump in with an organized activity
Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, Ultimate Frisbee, tether ball, softball, soccer, whiffle ball (fields & courts)

Organized Activities

2:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.– Volley Instruction, Dennis & Hannah Sanchez

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Softball, The Reinfords (Field)

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Basketball

Cards, board games (Dining Room)
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Water Activities
2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Water activities (weather permitting)
Swimming, water trampoline, water slide, ski-boat, canoes

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Snack Shack open
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Dinner (Dining Room)
6:00 p.m.to 7:00 p.m.– Pot-luck Dinner (LakeView Lodge Conference Room)

Evening Fellowship & Fun
7:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.

7:30 p.m.– “The Florida Shindig Arm-Wrestling World Championship” emceed by Will Oxendine (Graham Chapel)

9:30 p.m. until ?– “Singles Social,” Dennis & Hannah Sanchez (Graham Chapel)

Camp Fire & Singing (Bonfire area)
Sports: Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, tether ball (fields & courts)
Cards, board games (Dining Room) Bring games with you!
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Thursday, January 26, 2023

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Dining Room)
8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan
8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.– Exhibitors (Fireside Room)
9:00 a.m. to 9:25 a.m.– Worship Service (Graham Chapel)
Emcee: Butch & Kathy Oxendine
MUSIC:
The Aguilars

Speakers
9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.– “TBA,” Donald Bloom (Graham Chapel)
10:45 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.– “Is Open Theism Biblical?,” Joshua Yara (Graham Chapel)

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Dining Room)
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan

2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.– “Memorable Moments: A time of getting to know you, with questions, games, and devotional time in God’s Word” (for the ladies), Laurie Sauls, Heather Waldvogel (Graham Chapel)

Afternoon Fellowship & Fun
1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.– “Old-Fashioned Games,” all ages welcomes, prizes! (Field)
Emcee:
Keith Haugan

3:45 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.– Battle of the States Volleyball Tournament, Philip Miller, Joel Miller, DJ Leid (Questions? 717-660-0309)

Sports: Start your own game or jump in with an organized activity
Basketball, soccer, kickball, volleyball, human Foosball, Ultimate Frisbee, tether ball, softball, soccer, whiffle ball (fields & courts)

Cards, board games (Dining Room) Bring games with you!
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Water Activities
2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Water activities (weather permitting)
Swimming, water trampoline, water slide, ski-boat, canoes

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Snack Shack open
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Dinner (Dining Room)
6:00 p.m.to 7:00 p.m.– Pot-luck Dinner (LakeView Lodge Conference Room)

Evening Fellowship & Fun

7:30 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.– Family Contra Dance: $20 per family/$7 singles which pays live caller (TBA) & TBA (Graham Chapel)

Family “Drive In” Movie! Defense of New Haven (Dining Room deck area)

Camp Fire & Singing (Bonfire area)
Sports: Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, tether ball (fields & courts)
Cards, board games (Dining Room)
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Friday, January 27, 2023

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Dining Room)
8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan
8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.– Exhibitors (Fireside Room)
9:00 a.m. to 9:20 a.m.– Worship Service (Graham Chapel)
EMCEE: TBA
MUSIC:
The Shepherds

Speakers
9:30 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.– “TBA,” TBA (Graham Chapel)

11:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.– “TBA,” TBA (Graham Chapel)

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Dining Room)
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan

2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.– “Memorable Moments: A time of getting to know you, with questions, games, and devotional time in God’s Word” (for the ladies), Laurie Sauls, Heather Waldvogel (Graham Chapel)

Afternoon Fellowship & Fun
1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Sports: Start your own game or jump in with an organized activity
Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, Ultimate Frisbee, tether ball, softball, soccer, whiffle ball (fields & courts)

Organized Activities
2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.– “Florida Shindig Mixed Doubles Volleyball Tournament” (with prizes) Phillip Miller (Questions? 717-660-0309)

Cards, board games
(Dining Room) Bring games with you!
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Water Activities
2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Water activities (weather permitting)
Swimming, water trampoline, water slide, ski-boat, canoes

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Snack Shack open
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Dinner (Dining Room)
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Pot-luck Dinner (LakeView Lodge Conference Room)

Evening Fellowship & Fun
7:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.– Swing Dance, led by Christiana Smith (Graham Chapel)
Come for a 45-minute lesson, learning the basic steps and a twirl or two. After the lesson, there will be a dance! Sure to be a fun time.

Camp Fire & Singing (Bonfire area)
Sports: Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, tether ball (fields & courts)
Cards, board games (Dining Room) Bring games with you!
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Saturday, January 28, 2023

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Dining Room)
8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan
8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.– Exhibitors (Fireside Room)
9:00 a.m. to 9:20 a.m.– Worship Service (Graham Chapel)
EMCEE: TBA
MUSIC: Leah Oxendine Miller and Michael Miller

Speakers
9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.– Richard Dush (Graham Chapel)

10:45 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.– Evangelism Training (preparing for St. Augustine evangelism Saturday afternoon, Josh Sprague) (Graham Chapel)

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Dining Room)
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan

Afternoon Fellowship & Fun
1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m. – Meet at Graham Chapel for evangelism outing. There will be carpool organizing and then the group will depart for St. Augustine. Evangelism will take place in St. Augustine from approximately 2:30 to 4:00.

1:15 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.– Tykes T-Ball (whiffle ball, kickball) led by the Oxen Bros, Coaches Adam, Andrew, and Luke Oxendine (Field)
Recommended for children under 10

Unofficial road trip to St. Augustine (old fort, tour downtown St. Augustine, go to the beach)

Unofficial Road Trip to historic Washington Oaks park and beach. Stay for the “Night of Lights”, listed by National Geographic as one of the top 10 holiday light displays in the world! https://www.floridashistoriccoast.com/nights-lights/.

Street witnessing also!

Sports: Start your own game or jump in with an organized activity
Basketball, soccer, kickball, volleyball, human Foosball, Ultimate Frisbee, tether ball, softball, soccer, wiffle ball (fields & courts)

Cards, board games (Dining Room)
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Water Activities
2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Water activities (weather permitting)
Swimming, water trampoline, water slide, ski-boat, canoes

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Snack Shack open
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Dinner (Dining Room)
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Pot-luck Dinner (LakeView Lodge Conference Room)

Evening Fellowship & Fun
7:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. — Waltz dancing” by Christiana Smith (Graham Chapel)

Singles Games
(Fireside Room)
Camp Fire & Singing
(Bonfire area)
Sports: Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, tether ball (fields & courts)
Cards, board games (Dining Room) Bring games with you!
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Sunday, January 29, 2023

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Dining Room)
8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan
8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.– Exhibitors (Fireside Room)
9:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.– Worship (Graham Chapel)
EMCEES: Butch & Kathy Oxendine
MUSIC:
Leah Oxendine Miller and Michael Miller

Speakers
9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.– TBA (Graham Chapel)

10:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.– Florida Shindig Wrap-Up! (Graham Chapel)

11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.– Camp Check-Out (return keys to Florida Shindig registration desk)

See you next year! God bless you and your family!