Schedule

2023 Florida Shindig Schedule

You can stay Sunday, January 22 through Sunday, January 29– a full week! Or stay just a couple of days. Day passes are available! You don’t have to stay at the camp. Eat at the camp or bring your own food!

NOTE: While all activities and speakers are optional, we encourage you and your family to attend the morning Worship service and speakers until lunch.

Questions: Call or text 352-258-4606 (Kathy) or call the Oxendine home at 352-591-4573.

Map of Lake Swan Camp


logo_white_background

Sunday, January 22, 2023

3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.– Check in (Fireside Room)
Pick up room keys, sign-up for special activities, fellowship, photos

3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.– Exhibitors (Fireside Room)

6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Dinner (Dining Room)
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Pot-luck Dinner (LakeView Lodge Conference Room)

7:15 p.m. to 8:15 p.m.– Welcome & Worship  (Graham Chapel)
EMCEES: Butch & Kathy Oxendine
MUSIC: The Crossroads Bible Church singers

Evening Fellowship & Fun
8:15 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.

8:15 p.m. until ? — “Family Speed Dating” (get to know other families!), Mark Johnson (Graham Chapel)

8:15 p.m. until ?– “Singles Social,” Madison Reinford (Graham Cafeteria)

Camp Fire & Singing
(Bonfire area)
Sports: Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, tether ball (fields & courts)
Cards, board games (Dining Room) Bring games with you!
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Monday, January 23, 2023

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Dining Room)
8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan

8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.– Exhibitors (Fireside Room)

9:00 a.m. to 9:20 a.m.– Worship Service (Graham Chapel)
EMCEE: Butch & Kathy Oxendine
MUSIC:
The Sauls

Speakers
9:30 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.– “Mission Burma, The Legacy Continues,” Erik Judson (Graham Chapel)
9:50 a.m. to 10:50 a.m.– “Prophecy, Part I: Daniel, the key that unlocks the door to the Book of the Revelation,” Dr. Raymond Force (Graham Chapel)

10:55 a.m. to 11:55 a.m.– “Fiery Darts:  Protecting Your Older Children,” Stephanie Smith (Graham Chapel)

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Dining Room)
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in camp meal plan

2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.– “Memorable Moments: A time of getting to know you, with questions, games, and devotional time in God’s Word” (for the ladies), Laurie Sauls, Heather Waldvogel (Graham Chapel)

Afternoon Fellowship & Fun
1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Sports: Start your own game or jump in with an organized activity
Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, Ultimate Frisbee, tether ball, softball, soccer, whiffle ball (fields & courts)

1:15 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.– Tykes T-Ball (whiffle ball, kickball) led by the Oxen Bros, Coaches Adam, Andrew, and Luke Oxendine (Field)
Recommended for children under 10

Cards, board games (Dining Room)
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Water Activities
2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Water activities (weather permitting)
Swimming, water trampoline, water slide, ski-boat, canoes

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Snack Shack open
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Dinner (Dining Room)
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Pot-luck Dinner (LakeView Lodge Conference Room)

7:30 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.– “Florida Shindig’s Got Talent” (Graham Chapel)  shindig talent show
All ages welcome! Skits, music, comedy, etc. And there will be prizes! Deadline to enter January 15, 2022. You’ll perform in the in the order in which your entry request was received. Please contact Grace Leid @ graceleid1973@gmail.com for more details!

9:00 p.m. until ?– Singles Social, Madison Reinford (Graham Chapel)

Evening Fellowship & Fun
9:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.

Camp Fire & Singing (Bonfire area)
Sports: Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, tether ball (fields & courts)
Cards, board games (Dining Room) Bring games with you!
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Tuesday, January 24, 2023

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Dining Room)
8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan
8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.– Exhibitors (Fireside Room)
9:00 a.m. to 9:20 a.m.– Worship Service (Graham Chapel)
Emcee: Brand Schoolcraft
MUSIC: Florida Shindig Choir (sign up at registration desk, Madison Reinford: text 717-961-9426)

Speakers
9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.– “The Spirit of the Age,” Jared Dodd (Graham Chapel)

10:45 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.– Testimonial Time,” Dennis Stoltzfoos (Graham Chapel)
10:45 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.– “Focus Group About Possible New Christian Social Network” (Graham Chapel meeting room)

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Dining Room)
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan

1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.– Homeopathy with Anne Leber (Graham Chapel)

2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.– “Memorable Moments: A time of getting to know you, with questions, games, and devotional time in God’s Word” (for the ladies), Laurie Sauls, Heather Waldvogel (Graham Chapel)

Afternoon Fellowship & Fun
1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.— Archery (sign up during registration)

Sports: Start your own game or jump in with an organized activity
Basketball, soccer, kickball, volleyball, human Foosball, Ultimate Frisbee, tether ball, softball, soccer, wiffle ball (fields & courts)

1:15 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.– Tykes T-Ball (whiffle ball, kickball) led by the Oxen Bros, Coaches Adam, Andrew, and Luke Oxendine (Field)
Recommended for children under 10

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Softball, The Reinfords (Field)

Cards, board games (Dining Room)
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Water Activities
2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Water activities (swimming, water trampoline, water slide, ski-boat, canoes) NOTE: Weather permitting

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Snack Shack open

6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Dinner (Dining Room)
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Pot-luck Dinner (LakeView Lodge Conference Room)

Evening Fellowship & Fun

7:30 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.– Family Contra Dance: $20 per family/$5 singles which pays live caller (Tom Greene with Kevin Shepherd) & Rusty Strings (Graham Chapel)

Family “Drive-in” Movie! Runner from Ravenshead (Dining Room deck area)

Camp Fire & Singing (Bonfire area)
Sports:
Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, tether ball (fields & courts)
Cards, board games (Dining Room) Bring games with you!
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Wednesday, January 25, 2023

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Dining Room)
8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan
9:00 a.m. to 9:20 a.m.– Worship Service (Graham Chapel)
Emcee: Samuel Matich
MUSIC:
The Shepherds

Speakers
9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.– Brian House (Graham Chapel)

10:45 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.– “What will your children do after high school? Businesses, Jobs, Higher Education,” Ben Godfrey (Graham Chapel)

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Dining Room)
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan

1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.– Full body workout in 7 minutes, Anne Leber (Graham Chapel)

2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.– “Memorable Moments: A time of getting to know you, with questions, games, and devotional time in God’s Word” (for the ladies), Laurie Sauls, Heather Waldvogel (Graham Chapel)

Afternoon Fellowship & Fun
1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.– Archery (sign up during registration)

Sports: Start your own game or jump in with an organized activity
Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, Ultimate Frisbee, tether ball, softball, soccer, whiffle ball (fields & courts)

Organized Activities

2:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.– Volley Instruction, Dennis & Hannah Sanchez

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Softball,
The Reinfords (Field)

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Basketball

Cards, board games (Dining Room)
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Water Activities
2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Water activities (weather permitting)
Swimming, water trampoline, water slide, ski-boat, canoes

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Snack Shack open
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Dinner (Dining Room)
6:00 p.m.to 7:00 p.m.– Pot-luck Dinner (LakeView Lodge Conference Room)

Evening Fellowship & Fun
7:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.

7:30 p.m.– “The Florida Shindig Arm-Wrestling World Championship” emceed by Will Oxendine (Graham Chapel)

9:30 p.m. until ?– “Singles Social,” Hannah and Dennis Sanchez (Graham Chapel)

Camp Fire & Singing (Bonfire area)
Sports: Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, tether ball (fields & courts)
Cards, board games (Dining Room) Bring games with you!
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Thursday, January 26, 2023

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Dining Room)
8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan
8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.– Exhibitors (Fireside Room)
9:00 a.m. to 9:25 a.m.– Worship Service (Graham Chapel)
Emcee: Butch & Kathy Oxendine
MUSIC:
The Aguilars

Speakers
9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.– “Prophecy Part II: Is the fig tree budding?,” Dr. Raymond Force (Graham Chapel)
10:45 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.– “The Basis of Wisdom,” Joshua Yara (Graham Chapel)

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Dining Room)
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan

2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.– “Memorable Moments: A time of getting to know you, with questions, games, and devotional time in God’s Word” (for the ladies), Laurie Sauls, Heather Waldvogel (Graham Chapel)

Afternoon Fellowship & Fun
1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.– “Old-Fashioned Games,” all ages welcomes, prizes! (Field)
Emcee:
Keith Haugan

3:45 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.– Battle of the States Volleyball Tournament, Philip Miller (Questions? 717-660-0309)

Sports: Start your own game or jump in with an organized activity
Basketball, soccer, kickball, volleyball, human Foosball, Ultimate Frisbee, tether ball, softball, soccer, whiffle ball (fields & courts)

Cards, board games (Dining Room) Bring games with you!
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Water Activities
2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Water activities (weather permitting)
Swimming, water trampoline, water slide, ski-boat, canoes

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Snack Shack open
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Dinner (Dining Room)
6:00 p.m.to 7:00 p.m.– Pot-luck Dinner (LakeView Lodge Conference Room)

Evening Fellowship & Fun
7:30 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.– Family Contra Dance: $20 per family/$5 singles which pays live caller (Jordan Thomas and Kevin Shepherd) & Rusty Strings (Graham Chapel)

Family “Drive In” Movie! Defense of New Haven (Dining Room deck area)

Camp Fire & Singing (Bonfire area)
Sports: Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, tether ball (fields & courts)
Cards, board games (Dining Room)
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Friday, January 27, 2023

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Dining Room)
8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan
8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.– Exhibitors (Fireside Room)
9:00 a.m. to 9:20 a.m.– Worship Service (Graham Chapel)
EMCEE: Raymond Force
MUSIC:
The Shepherds

Speakers
9:30 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.– “A Challenge to Sons and Daughters,” Jared Dodd (Graham Chapel)

11:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.– “How to Stay Strong in a Storm,” Mary Leber (Graham Chapel)

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Dining Room)
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan

2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.– “Memorable Moments: A time of getting to know you, with questions, games, and devotional time in God’s Word” (for the ladies), Laurie Sauls, Heather Waldvogel (Graham Chapel)

Afternoon Fellowship & Fun
1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Sports: Start your own game or jump in with an organized activity
Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, Ultimate Frisbee, tether ball, softball, soccer, whiffle ball (fields & courts)

Organized Activities
2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.– “Florida Shindig Mixed Doubles Volleyball Tournament” (with prizes) Phillip Miller (Questions? 717-660-0309)

Cards, board games
(Dining Room) Bring games with you!
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Water Activities
2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Water activities (weather permitting)
Swimming, water trampoline, water slide, ski-boat, canoes

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Snack Shack open
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Dinner (Dining Room)
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Pot-luck Dinner (LakeView Lodge Conference Room)

Evening Fellowship & Fun
7:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.– Swing Dance, led by Christiana Smith (Graham Chapel)
Come for a 45-minute lesson, learning the basic steps and a twirl or two. After the lesson, there will be a dance! Sure to be a fun time.

Camp Fire & Singing (Bonfire area)
Sports: Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, tether ball (fields & courts)
Cards, board games (Dining Room) Bring games with you!
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Saturday, January 28, 2023

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Dining Room)
8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan
8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.– Exhibitors (Fireside Room)
9:00 a.m. to 9:20 a.m.– Worship Service (Graham Chapel)
EMCEE: James Aguilar
MUSIC: The Buggays

Speakers
9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.– Richard Dush (Graham Chapel)

10:45 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.– Evangelism Training (preparing for St. Augustine evangelism Saturday afternoon, Josh Sprague) (Graham Chapel)

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Dining Room)
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.– Lunch (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan

Afternoon Fellowship & Fun
1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m. – Meet at Graham Chapel for evangelism outing. There will be carpool organizing and then the group will depart for St. Augustine. Evangelism will take place in St. Augustine from approximately 2:30 to 4:00.

1:15 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.– Tykes T-Ball (whiffle ball, kickball) led by the Oxen Bros, Coaches Adam, Andrew, and Luke Oxendine (Field)
Recommended for children under 10

Unofficial road trip to St. Augustine (old fort, tour downtown St. Augustine, go to the beach)

Unofficial Road Trip to historic Washington Oaks park and beach. Stay for the “Night of Lights”, listed by National Geographic as one of the top 10 holiday light displays in the world! https://www.floridashistoriccoast.com/nights-lights/.

Street witnessing also!

Sports: Start your own game or jump in with an organized activity
Basketball, soccer, kickball, volleyball, human Foosball, Ultimate Frisbee, tether ball, softball, soccer, wiffle ball (fields & courts)

Cards, board games (Dining Room)
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Water Activities
2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Water activities (weather permitting)
Swimming, water trampoline, water slide, ski-boat, canoes

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.– Snack Shack open
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Dinner (Dining Room)
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.– Pot-luck Dinner (LakeView Lodge Conference Room)

Evening Fellowship & Fun
7:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.

7:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. — “Florida Shindig World Arm-Wrestling Championship,” emceed by Will Oxendine (Fireside Room)

Singles Games
(Graham Chapel)
Camp Fire & Singing
(Bonfire area)
Sports: Basketball, volleyball, human Foosball, tether ball (fields & courts)
Cards, board games (Dining Room) Bring games with you!
Conversation & fellowship (Fireside Room & Lake View Lodge Conference Room)

Sunday, January 29, 2023

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Dining Room)
8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.– Breakfast (Lake View Lodge Conference Room) For those not participating in meal plan
8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.– Exhibitors (Fireside Room)
9:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.– Worship (Graham Chapel)
EMCEES: Butch & Kathy Oxendine
MUSIC:
Leah Oxendine Miller and Michael Miller

Speakers
9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.– Jared Dodd (Graham Chapel)

10:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.– Florida Shindig Wrap-Up! (Graham Chapel)

11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.– Camp Check-Out (return keys to Florida Shindig registration desk)

See you next year! God bless you and your family!